← Back to blog
Compensation · Colin Kleine · October 2026 · 10 min read

What GTM People Cost at Tech Startups in 2026: Salary Guide for Every Role

What GTM people cost at a venture-backed tech startup in 2026, in US dollars: a CRO runs $320K to $450K OTE at Seed to Series A, a VP of Sales $260K to $330K OTE, an enterprise AE $260K to $360K, a founding mid-market AE $200K to $240K, a sales engineer $180K to $240K, a customer success manager $110K to $160K and an SDR $85K to $110K. Those are starting points, not prices. The real number moves with five things a salary survey never asks: how long the sales cycle is, how big the deals are, how many stakeholders sit in the room, how specialised the sale is, and whether it runs direct or through partners. This page gives you every role in one table, the factors that move each number, the currency maths for London, Singapore and Sydney, and the offer structures that win candidates. It draws on 500+ GTM placements across 35+ countries.

Key takeaways

  • Stage sets the number more than city does. A VP of Sales at Seed is $160K to $200K base; the same title at Series C is $230K to $280K. Equity runs the other way, from 0.75% to 1.5% at Seed down to 0.25% to 0.6% at C.
  • Salary surveys are "apartments from $X". Two account executives with the same title can be two different jobs: one sells seven-figure AI deals to a government committee over 12 months, the other sells analytics to SMBs in three weeks. Price the job, not the title.
  • Australia and Singapore are cheap in USD. An enterprise AE at A$200K or SGD 200K base looks expensive locally and converts to roughly $120K to $140K, against $250K in New York.
  • A $20K lowball costs six months. A slow or low offer loses the candidate, restarts the search, and leaves the seat empty for two full processes. Pay the $20K or restructure the upside.
  • Revenue share beats equity for closers. A founding AE who took $120K base instead of $160K, with 2% revenue share stepping up every $250K of company revenue, now earns about $100K a month. Equity is a number a candidate never feels; revenue share is.

Free download: GTM Salary Guide 2026

Every GTM role, CRO to SDR, by stage and city, with the five context factors that salary surveys leave out, the currency maths, the comp structures that win candidates and a 60-second pricing checklist, with contributions from founders and comp specialists.

Free. We'll email you the PDF and occasionally share insights relevant to scaling teams. Unsubscribe anytime.

What does each GTM role cost in 2026?

US figures for venture-backed tech companies, base and on-target earnings. Each row links to the full guide for that role, with UK, Singapore and Sydney bands and the stage breakdown.

RoleUS baseUS OTETypical splitFull guide
Chief Revenue Officer (Seed to A)$180K to $250K$320K to $450K60/40 to 70/30CRO salary guide
VP of Sales (Seed to A)$160K to $200K$260K to $330K60/40VP of Sales salary guide
Country manager, Asia$140K to $280K$220K to $450KVaries by marketCountry manager salary, Asia
Enterprise AE$135K to $180K$260K to $360K50/50AE compensation guide
Founding AE, mid-market$110K to $135K$200K to $240K60/40Founding AE salary
Sales engineer$140K to $190K$180K to $240K75/25 to 80/20Full guide (PDF)
SMB AE$70K to $95K$130K to $180K50/50Commission structures
Customer success manager$90K to $130K$110K to $160K80/20CSM salary guide
SDR$55K to $75K$85K to $110K70/30SDR compensation

By stage, the leadership bands step up predictably. A VP of Sales moves from $260K to $330K OTE at Seed to Series A, to $340K to $425K at Series B, $380K to $460K at Series C and $420K to $550K at Series D and later. A CRO moves from $320K to $450K at Seed to A, to $450K to $600K+ at B and C, and $600K to $800K+ late stage. Enterprise-motion CROs carry a 25% to 40% premium over SMB-focused peers. The fully loaded first-year cost of a VP of Sales, once search fees, equity and ramp are counted, is $450K to $700K.

Why are salary surveys so often wrong?

Because they strip out the context that made the number true. An account manager with eight years at a hyperscaler smashing target and an account manager from a 20-person startup who job-hopped before staying 18 months somewhere are both "Account Manager" in the table. Companies then make hiring decisions off that one line, the way buyers get lured by "apartments from $X" on a billboard.

Before you read any band, answer five questions about the job you are actually hiring for:

  • How long is the sales cycle? Under three months, three to nine, or nine to twelve plus? Longer cycles need more base and more patience, and cost more.
  • How big are the deals? Five figures with one buyer, or seven figures with a committee?
  • How many stakeholders? One card-holder, or legal, compliance, procurement and a sponsor?
  • How specialised is the sale? Generic SaaS, or a technical product sold to a technical buyer? Specialised means fewer candidates and a premium.
  • Direct or through partners? Partner-led sellers price differently and ramp differently.

Take two account executives. One sells AI transformation to government: nine to twelve month cycles, procurement, a committee, seven-figure deals. The other sells website analytics to SMBs: one buyer, cycles under three months, tiny deals. Same title. Nothing else the same. A survey averages them and gets both wrong.

Which markets are expensive, and which only look it?

Australia and Singapore are cheap, not expensive. In local currency they look pricey: an enterprise AE in Sydney or Singapore sits at $180K to $200K base in AUD or SGD. Convert it. SGD 200K is about $140K. A$200K is about $120K. The same seat in New York is $250K. For a US company, an APAC enterprise seller is roughly half price for comparable experience.

Expensive markets reflect the economic potential of the deals in them and the sheer demand for GTM talent, which is why Munich, London, New York and San Francisco pay far more than Paris, Warsaw, Atlanta or Raleigh for the same seat. US venture-backed companies also pay for quality without negotiating: the board wants capital deployed and ROI fast, so talent is a growth lever, not a cost line. Companies elsewhere, even well-funded ones, negotiate to the cent on the same scope and lose candidates on speed, not on comp. By the third approval round the AE has signed elsewhere. The longer version is in why US tech sales pays more than EMEA and APAC.

The base-to-variable split shifts by market too. The US runs 60/40 for leaders, moving toward 50/50 later. The UK sits closer to 70/30. Singapore and Sydney run 65/35 to 70/30, with superannuation adding roughly 12% on top of any Australian base. Local benchmarks by role are in the CSM, SDR and country manager guides.

How should you structure the offer?

AEs run 50/50 as the standard, SDRs 70/30, first-line managers 60/40, VPs and CROs 60/40 to 70/30. Commission clusters at 8% to 12% of ACV. Quota multiples have held at 4x to 6x OTE since 2022. Only 48% of reps hit quota in 2026, so present OTE as a target, not an expectation, or you lose the hire in year one. The full plan mechanics are in SaaS sales commission structures.

Two structures work when the base is below what the candidate wants. The first is a higher base with lower commission and lower equity. The second is a lower base with very accelerated commission and recurring revenue share on closed deals. The structure that fails is a low base with nothing but equity on top, because equity is a number the candidate never sees or feels.

A real example. A founding AE was on $160K base and wanted $200K. The founder offered $120K. He took $120K with accelerated commission plus 2% revenue share, rising by 0.5% every time company revenue passed another $250K. Sixteen months later he makes about $100K a month in revenue share, and the founder got a hungrier hire for less cash. At Seed, faster vesting and equity-heavy bonuses are normal; by Series A, vesting lengthens and bonuses skew to cash.

What does a slow or low offer actually cost?

More than the $20K you saved. A company that lowballs a strong candidate loses them, restarts the search, and runs a second three-month process. The seat is empty for six months. Had they paid $20K more, the hire could have been profitable by month seven. Lowballing has a second cost: the moment recruiters know a company underpays, its people become the easiest in the market to poach.

The sentence that predicts this is "we have a great culture and uncapped commission". Everyone says the first and everyone has the second, so it tells a candidate nothing. The honest version of "special" is specific: deal sizes, the motion, the path to promotion, the revenue share. Pair a vague pitch with a lowball base and you get the full failure: candidates decline, the one who accepts resents it, and every recruiter learns your people are underpaid. If you are deciding between a hire and a cheaper alternative at the leadership level, fractional CRO vs full-time sets out the real all-in numbers.

Role-by-role salary guides

Each guide below carries the full stage breakdown and local bands for the UK, Singapore and Sydney.

FAQ

How much does a GTM team cost at a Seed-stage tech startup? A founding AE at $200K to $240K OTE plus an SDR at $85K to $110K is the common first team, about $300K to $350K in OTE before equity. Add a VP of Sales only once one or two reps are hitting quota repeatably, at which point the leadership line adds $260K to $330K OTE.

Should I benchmark GTM salaries by title or by job? By job. Cycle length, deal size, stakeholder count, specialisation and channel move the number more than the title does. Two account executives can sit $150K apart in OTE and both be correctly priced.

Is it cheaper to hire GTM people in Singapore or Australia? In US dollars, yes. An enterprise AE at SGD 200K or A$200K base converts to roughly $120K to $140K against $250K in New York. Regional leadership roles narrow the gap, because candidates with real multi-market experience are scarce.

Equity or revenue share for an early sales hire? Revenue share, or recurring revenue on closed deals, if the base is below market. Equity alone fails because the candidate never feels it. A 2% revenue share that steps up as company revenue grows has produced $100K a month for a founding AE who took a $40K base cut.

What is the biggest comp mistake founders make? Saving $20K on the offer and losing six months. The seat stays empty through two search processes, the hire that could have been profitable by month seven never starts, and the market learns the company underpays.

Pricing a GTM hire?

Book a 20-minute call and we will tell you what the role should cost in your market, at your stage, for your sales cycle.

Book a 20-minute call